Top 10 Countries With Coronavirus cases

Top 10 Countries With Coronavirus cases

The number of Novel coronavirus cases also known as COVID-19 continues to climb, more than 5 lakh illness have been identified worldwide while more than 24000 deaths have been reported as per the most recent data from W.H.O. while the majority of these cases stands from china, the center for disease control and prevention has also confirmed multiple cases within the United States and more than 150 countries around the world.

Here is the list of Top 10 countries affected by the coronavirus epidemic as of 30th March 2020.

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

The first U.S novel coronavirus case was confirmed on Jan 20, 2020. It was a 35-year-old man who had traveled to Wuhan, China before returning to Washington State.

It has spread all over the U.S with tens of thousands of cases and deaths reported in many states.

As of 30th March 2020, at least 13 states have ordered a lockdown or shelter-in-place and more than 46 states have closed schools to slow down the spread of the coronavirus.

The total number of infected cases reached to 142000 with total deaths reported as 2500, more than 3000 patients are in critical condition.

You can track the live cases in the U.S by following this LINK.

ITALY

The condition of Italy is worst with respect to the number of deaths reported due to Novel coronavirus.

After the detection of its first coronavirus case on 29th Jan 2020, Italian Prime Minister Giuseppe Conte declared an Emergency for six months and became the first country to shut down the arrival of any flights from China.

As of 30th March 2020, more than 97000 people were affected by this epidemic with total deaths reported more than 18000. More than 3900 patients are still in serious condition.

You can track the Live cases in Italy by following this LINK

SPAIN

The coronavirus pandemic was confirmed for the first time in Spain on the 31st of January 2020 when a German tourist was found positive for the COVID-19.

The total number of COVID-19 cases reached more than 85000 with total deaths reported as 7340. More than 5000 patients are in serious condition.

You can track the Live cases in Spain by following this LINK

CHINA

Being the Epicentre of Novel coronavirus, China has almost taken over the Epidemic and stood second on the list.

The first Novel coronavirus case was reported on 17th November 2019 in a 55-year-old man from The Hubei province of China. (As per reports)

The total number of infected people in China reached 81400 with total deaths reported as 3292; more than 1000 patients are in critical condition.

You can track the Live cases In China by following this LINK

GERMANY

The first Coronavirus case was confirmed on 27th Jan 2020 near Munich, Bavaria.

The majority of cases originated from the headquarters of a car parts manufacturing company and later on, new cases were introduced from the travelers from China, Italy, and Iran.

Presently, More than 62400 cases were reported with 541 deaths.  

You can track the Live cases in Germany by following this LINK

IRAN

Iran confirmed its first Coronavirus case on 19th Feb 2020 in Qom, Iran. The virus has been brought to the country by a merchant who had traveled to China.

The total number of cases reached more than 41500 and the total number of deaths to more than 2700. More than 3500 patients are still in critical condition.

You can track the Live cases in Iran by following this LINK

FRANCE

The first case in France was confirmed on 24th Feb 2020 in Bordeaux from a 48-year-old man who had recently arrived from China.

As of 30th March 2020, the total number of cases reached more than 40000 with over 2600 deaths. More than 4600 patients are still in serious condition.

You can track the Live cases in france by following this LINK

UNITED KINGDOM

On 31st January 2020, Two Chinese nationals staying in a hotel in York became the first confirmed coronavirus case in the United Kingdom.

As of now, more than 19500 were reported infected from coronavirus with over 1200 deaths. More than 160 patients are in a critical stage.

You can track the Live cases in U.K by following this LINK

SWITZERLAND

The coronavirus pandemic was confirmed to have spread to Switzerland on 25th Feb 2020 from a 70-year-old man who had recently visited Milan, Italy. After which multiple cases were reported from different provinces of the country.

The total number of infected people in Switzerland reached 15000 with total deaths reported as 312; more than 300 patients are in critical condition.

You can track the Live cases in Switzerland by following this LINK

SOUTH KOREA

The first confirmed coronavirus case was announced on 20th January 2020 in South Korea from a 35-year-old Chinese woman. After three days, First South Korean national was reported to be infected from this virus who came from Wuhan for a check-up with Flu symptoms.

As of 30th March 2020, the total number of cases reached more than 9600 with over 158 deaths. More than 59 patients are still in serious condition.

You can track the Live cases in South Korea by following this LINK

Coronavirus cases list of top 10 countries as on 27th March 2020

COUNTRYTOTAL CASESTOTAL DEATHSSERIOUS
U.S14279324902970
ITALY97689107793906
SPAIN8519573405231
CHINA814703304633
GERMANY624355411979
IRAN4149527573511
FRANCE4017426064632
U.K195221228163
SWITZERLAND15069312301
SOUTH KOREA966115859

This Post Has 2 Comments

Leave a Reply